|
Post by Akasha on Feb 26, 2009 13:54:10 GMT -5
& when bud shoots her in the chest with the rocksalt. awesome. i also like Bill's critique of superman and the five-point-palm-exploding heart technique. I love the five-point-palm-exploding heart technique
|
|
|
Post by adidaskorn3000 on Sept 1, 2009 2:37:42 GMT -5
Without a doubt, hands down, the original Dawn of the Dead. Nothing even comes close for me. Ok, maybe Return of the Living Dead.
|
|
|
Post by uujeff on Feb 20, 2010 7:38:52 GMT -5
Favorite non-horror movies fall into two groups.
First are the films that Humprhey Bogart and Lauren Bacall made together, led by To Have and Have Not. I don't know how many times I have watched this and I never tire of it. Also excellent are The Big Sleep, Dark Passage, and Key Largo.
The second group are Cold War, black and white political dramas, led by The Manchurian Candidate (the original of course). Also excellent are Seven Days in May, Advise and Consent, and Dr. Strangelove.
|
|
|
Post by terry on Apr 27, 2010 2:05:45 GMT -5
I have more than a few favorites, but I'm not here to write a novel.
Horror- the original King Kong, Frankenstein and Bride Of Frankenstein, Night Of The Living Dead, Vampire Circus, Paul Naschy's Night Of The Werewolf, Carpenter's The Thing, Dario Argento's Tenebrae and Opera, Dellamorte Dellamore, Waxwork, ect...
Comedy- Jekyll And Hyde Together Again, Fierce Creatures, Murder By Death, Animal House, Roxanne
Action- Extreme Predjudice, The Warriors, In The Line Of Duty 4, Swordsman 2
Drama/Suspense- Tower Of London-1939, Hitchcock's Vertigo and Marne, all the Basil Rathebone/Nigel Bruce Sherlock Holmes films, Murder By Decree, The Young Lions
Also a huge fan of the animated film HEAVY METAL-1981
|
|
SJ782
Victim
Suffering from Cranial Rectosis
Posts: 963
|
Post by SJ782 on Jul 19, 2012 13:36:45 GMT -5
Probably.......
1) The 3 Musketeers. The Michael York one with Christopher Lee, Charlton Heston, Richard Chamberlain and Oliver Reed. I saw this in Italy and was just blown away. It still blows me away. 2) The 4 Musketeers. Same cast. Funnier if possible than the first one. Sword duel on ice was priceless. If a movie is great and 30 years later its still great, they did something right. 3) Full Metal Jacket. The Boot Camp scenes were right on the money. Nobody but R. Lee Ermey could be that good. Other guys play at being Drill Instructors. Ermey meant every last insult. Just watch his eyes. 4 David Gilmour Live In G'Dansk. Incredible concert. Better than the Pink Floyd footage I've seen over the years.
|
|